Ohio Prosecuting Attorneys Association     Home Contact Us
About OPAA
For Members Resources & Materials Press Room Events

2023 Committee Assignments

Amicus Committee
Awards Committee

Paul A. Dobson, Wood , Chair
Mathias H. Heck, Jr., Montgomery
Michael C. O'Malley, Cuyahoga
Melissa A. Schiffel, Delaware
Sherri L. Bevan Walsh, Summit
Jess C. Weade, Fayette
Judy C. Wolford, Pickaway

Judy C. Wolford, Pickaway , Chair
Steven D. Barnett, Carroll
Mathias H. Heck Jr., Montgomery
Gwen Howe-Gebers, Henry
David W. Phillips, Union

Building Committee
Ethics and Training Committee

Mathias H. Heck Jr., Montgomery , Chair
Keller J. Blackburn, Athens
Gwen Howe-Gebers, Henry
Jess C. Weade, Fayette

Julia R. Bates, Lucas , Chair
Gwen Howe-Gebers, Henry
Charles T. McConville, Knox
Edwin A. Pierce, Auglaize
Sherri L. Bevan Walsh, Summit

Finance Committee
Investigators Liaison Committee

David P. Fornshell, Warren, Chair
Kevin J. Baxter, Erie
Paul A. Dobson, Wood
Kevin S. Talebi, Champaign

David P. Fornshell, Warren , Chair
Keller J. Blackburn, Athens
Michael T. Gmoser, Butler
Katherine J. Zartman, Williams

Legislative Committee

Kevin S. Talebi, Champaign, Chair
Steven D. Barnett, Carroll
Julia R. Bates, Lucas
Kevin J. Baxter, Erie
Keller J. Blackburn, Athens
Matthew E. Crall, Crawford
Paul A. Dobson, Wood
Daniel P. Driscoll, Clark
David P. Fornshell, Warren
Michael T. Gmoser, Butler
Mathias H. Heck, Jr., Montgomery
Jason D. Holdren, Gallia
Gwen Howe-Gebers, Henry
Charles T. McConville, Knox
Morris J. Murray, Defiance
Matthew J. Muzic, Holmes

Michael C. O'Malley, Cuyahoga
David W. Phillips, Union
Edwin A. Pierce, Auglaize
Phillip A. Riegle, Hancock
Melissa A. Schiffel, Delaware
Ryan D. Styer, Tuscarawas
S. Forrest Thompson, Medina
Christopher R. Tunnell, Ashland
Victor V. Vigluicci, Portage
Sherri L. Bevan Walsh, Summit
Jess C. Weade, Fayette
Ronald L. Welch, Muskingum
R. Kyle Witt, Fairfield
Judy C. Wolford, Pickaway
Eva J. Yarger, Van Wert
Katherine J. Zartman, Williams

Membership, Outreach and Planning Committee
Nominating Committee

Sherri L. Bevan Walsh, Summit , Chair
Steven D. Barnett, Carroll
Julia R. Bates, Lucas
Keller J. Blackburn, Athens
Paul A. Dobson, Wood
David P. Fornshell, Warren
Michael T. Gmoser, Butler
Gwen Howe-Gebers, Henry
David W. Phillips, Union
Kyle L. Stone, Stark
Ryan D. Styer, Tuscarawas
Judy C. Wolford, Pickaway

Michael C. O'Malley, Cuyahoga, Chair
Julia R. Bates, Lucas
Mathias H. Heck, Montgomery
David W. Phillips, Union
Edwin A. Pierce, Auglaize

Ohio Council of Officials Liaison
Victim/Witness Committee

Phillip A. Riegle, Hancock

Gwen Howe-Gebers, Henry, Chair
Julia R. Bates, Lucas
Gary D. Bishop, Richland
David P. Fornshell, Warren
Colleen M. O'Toole, Ashtabula
S. Forrest Thompson, Medina
Beth A. Tischler, Sandusky
Eva J. Yarger, Van Wert
Copyright © 2023, Ohio Prosecuting Attorneys Association