Ohio Prosecuting Attorneys Association     Home Contact Us
About OPAA
For Members Resources & Materials Press Room Events

2022 Committee Assignments

Amicus Committee
Awards Committee

Paul A. Dobson, Wood , Chair
Joseph T. Deters, Hamilton
Jane M. Hanlin, Jefferson
Mathias H. Heck, Jr., Montgomery
Sherri L. Bevan Walsh, Summit
Jess C. Weade, Fayette
Judy C. Wolford, Pickaway

Judy C. Wolford, Pickaway , Chair
Steven D. Barnett, Carroll
Mathias H. Heck Jr., Montgomery
David W. Phillips, Union
Gwen Howe-Gebers, Henry

Building Committee
Ethics and Training Committee

Mathias H. Heck Jr., Montgomery , Chair
Gwen Howe-Gebers, Henry
Juergen A. Waldick, Allen
Jess C. Weade, Fayette

Julia R. Bates, Lucas , Chair
Jane M. Hanlin, Jefferson
Gwen Howe-Gebers, Henry
Charles T. McConville, Knox
Michael C. O’Malley, Cuyahoga
Edwin A. Pierce, Auglaize
Sherri L. Bevan Walsh, Summit

Finance Committee
Investigators Liaison Committee

Keller J. Blackburn, Athens, Chair
Kevin J. Baxter, Erie
Paul A. Dobson, Wood
Jane M. Hanlin, Jefferson

David P. Fornshell, Warren , Chair
Keller J. Blackburn, Athens
William C. Hayes, Licking
Katherine J. Zartman, Williams

Legislative Committee

Jane M. Hanlin, Jefferson, Chair
Steven D. Barnett, Carroll
Julia R. Bates, Lucas
Kevin J. Baxter, Erie
Keller J. Blackburn, Athens
Matthew E. Crall, Crawford
Paul A. Dobson, Wood
David P. Fornshell, Warren
Paul J. Gains, Mahoning
Michael T. Gmoser, Butler
Mathias H. Heck, Jr., Montgomery
Jason D. Holdren, Gallia
Gwen Howe-Gebers, Henry
Daniel R. Lutz, Wayne County
Charles T. McConville, Knox
Morris J. Murray, Defiance

David W. Phillips, Union
Edwin A. Pierce, Auglaize
Phillip A. Riegle, Hancock
Melissa A. Schiffel, Delaware
Ryan D. Styer, Tuscarawas
Kevin S. Talebi, Champaign
S. Forrest Thompson, Medina
Christopher R. Tunnell, Ashland
Victor V. Vigluicci, Portage
Juergen A. Waldick, Allen
Sherri L. Bevan Walsh, Summit
Jess C. Weade, Fayette
Ronald L. Welch, Muskingum
Judy C. Wolford, Pickaway
Eva J. Yarger, Van Wert
Katherine J. Zartman, Williams

Membership, Outreach and Planning Committee
Nominating Committee

Sherri L. Bevan Walsh, Summit , Chair
Steven D. Barnett, Carroll
Julia R. Bates, Lucas
Keller J. Blackburn, Athens
Paul A. Dobson, Wood
David P. Fornshell, Warren
Michael T. Gmoser, Butler
Gwen Howe-Gebers, Henry
David W. Phillips, Union
Kyle L. Stone, Stark
Ryan D. Styer, Tuscarawas
Judy C. Wolford, Pickaway

Daniel R. Lutz, Wayne, Chair
Julia R. Bates, Lucas
Jane M. Hanlin, Jefferson
Mathias H. Heck, Montgomery
David W. Phillips, Union

Ohio Council of Officials Liaison
Victim/Witness Committee

William C. Hayes, Licking
Phillip A. Riegle, Hancock

Gwen Howe-Gebers, Henry, Chair
Julia R. Bates, Lucas
Gary D. Bishop, Richland
David P. Fornshell, Warren
Colleen M. O'Toole, Ashtabula
S. Forrest Thompson, Medina
Eva J. Yarger, Van Wert
Copyright © 2022, Ohio Prosecuting Attorneys Association